Future of Florida Forum: LIVE

By: Florida Chamber of Commerce

 

 

Future of Florida Forum Agenda*

Wednesday, September 26

Registration Open Ι 7:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Future of Florida Forum Opening Luncheon Ι 11:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Opening Remarks

  • Doug Davidson, Market Executive, Bank of America; Chair, Florida Chamber Foundation

State of the State: A Florida Scorecard Presentation

  • Mark Wilson, President & CEO, Florida Chamber of Commerce

Florida 2030 Project Release and Next Steps

  • Tony Carvajal, Executive Vice President, Florida Chamber Foundation

Building a Value Added Economy

  • Gray Swoope, President & CEO, VisionFirst Advisors

A Stronger Nation Built on Talent

  • Danette Howard, PhD, Senior VP and Chief Strategy Officer, Lumina Foundation

Florida Prepaid College Board Conversation- Luncheon Host

  • Cynthia O’Connell, Foundation Director, Florida Prepaid College Foundation
  • Don Kiselewski, Sr. Director of External Affairs for Florida Power & Light Company

A Conversation on Free Enterprise

  • Wayne Huizenga, Jr., Huizenga Holdings, Inc.

Spirit of Free Enterprise Award

  • Presented to Florida Governor Rick Scott

Breakout: Business Climate & Competitiveness: A Look at Florida 2030 Research Ι
2:15 – 3:30 p.m.

  • Cressman Bronson, President – Southeast Florida, PNC
  • Representative Danny Burgess, District 38
  • Chris Engle, Principal, Avalanche Consulting

Breakout: Infrastructure & Growth Leadership: Connectivity for 2030 & Today Ι 2:15 – 3:30 p.m.

  • Malcolm Eve, Chair, Economic Prosperity Work Group; Public Affairs Manager – Southeast Region, Crown Castle
  • John Kaliski, Principal, Cambridge Systematics
  • Rob Palmer, Chair, Commerce Work Group; Planning Group Leader, RS&H, Inc.; Chair, Florida Chamber Trade & Logistics Institute
  • Ananth Prasad, Chair, Florida Chamber’s Infrastructure Coalition; President-Designate, Florida Transportation Builders Association
  • Michelle Quadt, Senior Expert, Capital Projects & Infrastructure, McKinsey & Company, Inc.
  • Jeff Sheffield, Regional Smart Cities; Executive Director, North Florida Transportation Planning Organization (TPO)

Breakout: Talent Supply & Education: Business to Business Conversation on Workforce Needs Ι 2:15 – 3:30 p.m.

  • Cari Coats, Executive Director for the Center for Entrepreneurship at the Crummer School of Business, Rollins College
  • Matt Fisher, Region Vice President, Pike Corporation
  • Kevin Hyde, Partner, Foley & Lardner LLP; Interim President of the Florida State College of Jacksonville

The Future of Healthcare Workforce om Florida: Florida’s Healthcare Trends and Gaps Ι 2:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Florida Association of Colleges & Universities (Invitation Only) Ι 2:15 – 5:15 p.m.

Florida Chamber Political Institute Meeting (Invitation Only) Ι 2:15 – 5:15 p.m.

Florida Economic Development Council Board Meeting (Invitation Only) Ι 2:15 – 5:15 p.m.

Florida Chamber Foundation Board of Trustees Annual Meeting (Invitation Only) Ι 2:30 – 5:30 p.m.

2018 Future of Florida Forum Networking Break Ι 3:30 – 4:00 p.m.

Breakout: Innovation & Economic Development with Space Florida Ι 3:30 – 5:15 p.m.

  • Bill Cullen, Atlas Launch Director and Vulcan Launch Site Leader, United Launch Alliance
  • Frank DiBello, President & CEO, Space Florida
  • Ricky Lim, Sr., Director of Launch Ops, SpaceX
  • Mike Snyder, Chief Engineer and Founder, Mad in Space

Breakout: Civic & Governance/Quality of Life & Quality Places – Future Workforce Housing Needs Ι 4:00 – 5:15 p.m.

  • Jordan Loh, Vice President, Institutional Sales, Carillon Tower Advisors
  • Senator Kathleen Passidomo, District 28
  • Jaimie Ross, President and CEO, Florida Housing Coalition

Breakout: Higher Education Policy & Attainment Ι 4:00 – 5:15 p.m.

  • Shannon Colavecchio, Florida Prepaid College Board
  • Danette Howard, Ph.D., Senior Vice President and Chief Strategy Officer, Lumina Foundation
  • Michael Preston, Ed.D., Executive Director, Florida Consortium of Metropolitan Research Universities
  • Emily Bouck, Policy and Advocacy Director, Higher Learning Advocates

Women’s Hall of Fame Private Reception With Honorees Ι 5:00 – 5:45 p.m.

2018 Future of Florida Forum Legislative Reception (open to all registrants) Ι 5:30 – 6:45 p.m.

2018 Women’s Hall of Fame Induction Dinner (open to all registrants) Ι 7:00 – 9:00 p.m.

Opening Remarks

  • Doug Davidson, Market Executive, Bank of America; Chair, Florida Chamber Foundation
  • Crystal Stiles, Director of Economic Development, Florida Power & Light Co.

2018 Women’s Hall of Fame Induction

  • Florida Commission on the Status of Women
  • Attorney General Pam Bondi

Closing Comments & Next Steps

  • Tony Carvajal, Executive Vice President, Florida Chamber Foundation

Thursday, September 27

Registration Open Ι 6:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Rise & Thrive Workout Session Ι 6:00 – 7:00 a.m.

Future of Florida Forum Breakfast and General Session Ι 8:00 – 9:30 a.m.

Opening Remarks

  • Doug Davidson, Market Executive, Bank of America; Chair, Florida Chamber Foundation

A Florida Scorecard Report

  • Jerry Parrish, Ph.D., Chief Economist, Florida Chamber Foundation

A Conversation With Florida CFO Jimmy Patronis

A Closer Look at Florida Jobs

  • Cissy Proctor, Executive Director, Department of Economic Opportunity

State of Small Business

  • Mike Myhre, CEO, Florida Small Business Development Center (SBDC) Network

State of Manufacturing

  • Kevin Carr, FloridaMakes

Don’t Stand on the Sidelines: How Companies Can and Should Connect with Education

  • Vince Bertram, Ed.D., President & CEO, Project Lead The Way

A Look Ahead at Florida’s Cybersecurity Future

  • Dr. Eman El-Sheikh, Director, Center for Cybersecurity; Professor, Computer Science, University of West Florida

A Chance for Every Childe

  • Tony Carvajal, Executive Vice President, Florida Chamber Foundation
  • Dave Lawrence Jr., Children’s Movement of Florida

International Business Council/Trade & Logistics Meeting (Invitation Only)  Ι9:45 – 11:15 a.m.

Enhancing Cybersecurity Resiliency for Your Organization Ι 9:45 – 11:15 a.m.

  • Ronda Henning, Senior Scientist, Information Assurance, Harris
  • Mike Mhyre, CEO, Florida Small Business Development Center (SBDC) Network
  • Dr. Eman El-Sheikh, Director, Center for Cybersecurity; Professor, Computer Science, University of West Florida

Breakout: Quality of Life – Business-Led Conversation on Prosperity Ι 9:45 – 11:15 a.m.

  • Forough Hosseini, Senior Vice President of Information Systems, ICI Homes
  • Quint Studer, Studer Family of Companies

Breakout: Infrastructure & Growth Leadership – Florida’s Water Future & Costs Ι 9:45 – 11:15 a.m.

  • Jason Evans, Assistant Professor of Environmental Science and Studies, Stetson University
  • Carolos Mallol, Vice President, Stantec
  • Jim Morales, City Manager of the City of Miami Beach
  • Wayne Pathman, Co-managing Partner, Pathman Lewis LLP.

Breakout: Women in Leadership – Paving the Way for More Women on Boards Ι 9:45 – 11:15 a.m.

  • Rita Craig, President, Top Tier Leadership
  • Andrea Messina, Executive Director, Florida School Boards Association
  • Heidi Otway, APR, CRPC, President, Salter Mitchell Public Relations
  • Kelly Sciba, Executive Director, FL Commission on the Status of Women
  • Lady Dhyana Ziegler, Ph.D., DCJ, Chair, Florida Commission on the Status of Women

Breakout: Building and Retooling the Talent Pipeline Ι 9:45 – 11:15 a.m.

  • Vince Betram, Ed.D., President & CEO, Project Lead The Way
  • Kevin Darrenkamp, Vice President and General Counsel, Missiles & Fire Control, Lockheed Martin
  • Michelle Dennard, President & CEO, CareerSource Florida
  • Cissy Proctor, Executive Director, Florida Department of Economic Opportunity

The Future of Florida’s Healthcare Workforce in Florida: Addressing Challenges, Finding Solutions (open to the public)Ι 9:45 – 11:15 a.m.

Florida Regional Councils Association Partners Meeting (open to the public)Ι 9:45 – 11:15 a.m.

Future of Florida Forum Closing General Session and Florida Chamber of Commerce Board of Governors Annual Meeting Ι 11:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Opening Remarks

  • Doug Davidson, Market Executive, Bank of America, Chair, Florida Chamber Foundation
  • Bob Grammig, Partner, Holland & Knight
  • Representative Matt Caldwell, Florida House District 79

Moving Money & Managers to Florida

  • Constantine Karides, Partner, Reed Smith Financial Industry Group

A Conversation with The Honorable Ron DeSantis

Panel Conversation with Florida’s Talent & Economic Partners

  • Peter Antonacci, President & CEO, Enterprise Florida
  • Michelle Dennard, President & CEO, CareerSource Florida
  • Ken Lawson, CEO, VISIT FLORIDA

Securing Florida’s Energy Future

  • Laura Schepis, Executive Director, Energy Fairness

How Can We Mitigate Florida’s Algae Crisis?

  • Brian Lapointe, Ph.D., Research Professor, Harbor Branch, Florida Atlantic University

Florida Chamber of Commerce Board of Governors Annual Meeting

  • Bob Grammig, Partner, Holland & Knight, Chair, Florida Chamber

Small Business Council Presentation on Small Business Issues  Ι 2:30 – 4:00 p.m.

  • Representative Randy Fine, District 53
  • Representative Bob Rommel, District 106

Crisis Management/Communications: What All Businesses Should Know Before & After “It” Hits the Fan Ι 2:00 – 5:00 p.m.

Friday, September 28

Invite Only Meetings Ι 8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.