2020 Florida House Candidates

During the 2020 Legislative Session, 107 members of the Florida Legislature earned A’s or B’s on the Florida Chamber of Commerce’s 2020 Legislative Report Card — up 9 in 2019. While this is a step in the right direction, Florida still has a long way to go. One of the biggest risks we face is a divided business community and with an upcoming election, stakes are high. The Florida Chamber will continue to look past partisan politics and fight for leaders that put jobs first. It’s imperative that we get involved like our future depends on it… because it actually does.

We are recruiting and electing pro-business, pro-job candidates, chosen after hundreds of rigorous candidate interview sessions — Florida’s most thorough and respected pro-business candidate review process. For the 2020 Election Cycle, the Florida Chamber Political Institute (FCPI) hosted virtual interviews with nearly one hundred potential candidates for office. Prior to the interview process each candidate must complete a thorough and intensive questionnaire that outlines their position on the issues important to Florida’s future.

We will continue to advocate for candidates who have Florida’s future as a priority, and fight to lead Florida in the right direction. You can help by hosting political fundraisers, investing in the Florida Chamber’s political efforts or by simply signing up for www.FloridaWins.org. We urge you to join us in the arena to make Florida more competitive.

2020 General Election House Races

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

  • Drake, Brad (REP)  *Incumbent – Reelected unopposed 

District 6

District 7

District 8

  • Alexander, Ramon (DEM) *Incumbent – Reelected unopposed

District 9

  • Kallinger, Jim (REP)
  • Tant, Allison (DEM)

District 10

District 11

District 12

District 13

  • Davis, Tracie (DEM) *Incumbent

District 14

  • Kapetanovic, Nancy Lynn (WRI)
  • Nixon, Angie (DEM)

District 15

District 16

District 17

District 18

District 19

District 20

  • Hayes Hinson, Yvonne (DEM)

District 21

District 22

District 23

District 24

District 25

District 26

District 27

District 28

District 29

District 30

District 31

District 32

District 33

District 34

District 35

District 36

District 37

District 38

District 39

District 40

District 41

District 42

District 43

District 44

District 45

  • Brown, Kamia L. (DEM) *Incumbent – Reelected unopposed

District 46

  • McCurdy, Travaris (DEM) – Elected unopposed

District 47

District 48

  • Martinez, Jesus (REP)
  • Morales, Daisy (DEM)

District 49

  • Prater, Robert (REP)
  • Smith, Carlos Guillermo (DEM) *Incumbent

District 50

District 51

District 52

District 53

District 54

  • Grall, Erin (REP) *Incumbent
  • Griffiths, Albert M. (DEM)

District 55

District 56

District 57

District 58

District 59

  • Learned, Andrew (DEM)
  • Owen, Michael (REP)

District 60

District 61

  • Hart, Dianne “Ms. Dee” (DEM) *Incumbent – Reelected unopposed

District 62

  • Rodriguez-Person, Laurie (NPA)
  • Urbina Capo, Angel S. (REP)
  • Valdes, Susan L. (DEM) *Incumbent

District 63

  • Driskell, Fentrice (DEM) *Incumbent – Reelected unopposed

District 64

District 65

District 66

District 67

District 68

  • Diamond, Ben (DEM) *Incumbent
  • Tito, Matt (REP)

District 69

  • Chaney, Linda (REP)
  • Webb, Jennifer N. (DEM) *Incumbent

District 70

  • Rayner, Michele K. (DEM)

District 71

District 72

District 73

District 74

District 75

District 76

District 77

District 78

District 79

District 80

District 81

  • Banionis, Saulis (REP)
  • Skidmore, Kelly (DEM

District 82

  • Ackerly, Elisa Edwards (DEM)
  • Snyder, John (REP)

District 83

District 84

District 85

District 86

  • Kufdakis Rivera, Susan M. (REP)
  • Willhite, Matt (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 87

  • Sennett, Herb (REP)
  • Silvers, David (DEM) *Incumbent

District 88

  • Anderson, Rubin (NPA)
  • Hardy, Omari (DEM)
  • Madsen, Danielle (REP)

District 89

District 90

  • Casello, Joseph A. (DEM) *Incumbent
  • Maldonado, Lydia (REP)

District 91

  • Hussain, Sayd (REP)
  • Slosberg, Emily Ann (DEM) *Incumbent

District 92

  • Hawkins-Williams, Patricia (DEM) *Incumbent
  • St. Clair, Nancy (NPA)

District 93

District 94

  • DuBose, Bobby (DEM) *Incumbent

District 95

  • Omphroy, Anika (DEM) *Incumbent

District 96

District 97

  • Daley, Dan (DEM) *Incumbent – Reelected unopposed 

District 98

  • Gottlieb, Michael (DEM) *Incumbent – Reelected unopposed 

District 99

  • Jenne, Evan (DEM) *Incumbent – Reelected unopposed 

District 100

  • Geller, Joseph “Joe” (DEM) *Incumbent – Reelected unopposed 

District 101

  • Parlatore, Vincent “Vinny” (REP)
  • Woodson, Marie (DEM)

District 102

  • Robinson, Felicia Simone (DEM)

District 103

District 104

  • Bartleman, Robin (DEM)
  • Navarini, George (REP)

District 105

District 106

District 107

District 108

  • Joseph, Dotie (DEM) *Incumbent

District 109

  • Bush III, James (DEM) *Incumbent – Reelected unopposed 

District 110

District 111

District 112

District 113

  • Grieco, Michael (DEM) *Incumbent – Reelected unopposed 

District 114

District 115

District 116

District 117

  • Chambliss, Kevin (DEM)

District 118

District 119

District 120