2018 Florida House Candidates

 

Florida Chamber Endorsements    Constitutional Amendments     FloridaWins.org     2018 Election Center

 

During the 2018 Legislative Session, nearly half of Florida’s 155 lawmakers earned an “A” in the Florida Chamber Annual Legislative Report Card — up from 14 in 2017. While this is a step in the right direction, Florida still has a long way to go. One of the biggest risks we face is a divided business community and with an upcoming election, stakes are high. The Florida Chamber will continue to look past partisan politics and fight for leaders that put jobs first. It’s imperative that we get involved like our future depends on it… because it actually does.

We are recruiting and electing pro-business, pro-job candidates, chosen by hundreds of rigorous candidate interview sessions—Florida’s most thorough and respected pro-business candidate review process. The Florida Chamber Political Institute (FCPI) is traveling statewide, interviewing hundreds of potential candidates for office. Prior to the interview process each candidate must complete a thorough and intensive questionnaire that outlines their position on the issues important to Florida’s future.

We will continue to advocate for candidates who have Florida’s future as a priority, and fight to lead Florida in the right direction. You can help by hosting political fundraisers, investing in the Florida Chamber’s political efforts or by simply signing up for www.FloridaWins.org. We urge you to join us in the arena to make Florida more competitive.

District 1

  • Garrett, Vikki  (DEM)
  • Hill, Mike  (REP)

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

  • Alexander, Ramon Jermaine (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 9

  • Ausley, Loranne  (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 10

District 11

District 12

District 13

  • Davis, Tracie  (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 14

  • Daniels, Kimberly  (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 15

District 16

District 17

District 18

District 19

District 20

  • Watson Jr, Clovis  (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 21

District 22

District 23

District 24

District 25

District 26

District 27

District 28

District 29

District 30

District 31

District 32

District 33

  • Hage, Brett  (REP)
  • Miller, Oren L. (DEM)

District 34

District 35

District 36

District 37

District 38

District 39

District 40

District 41

District 42

District 43

  • Cortes, John  (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 44

District 45

  • Brown, Kamia Latasha (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 46

  • Antone, Bruce Hadley (DEM)  *Incumbent
  • Lewis, Sandra (WRI)

District 47

  • Eskamani, Anna V. (DEM)
  • Reeves, Stockton  (REP)

District 48

  • Calhoun, Scotland (REP)
  • Mercado, Amy  (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 49

  • Griffin, Ben (REP)
  • Smith, Carlos Guillermo (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 50

District 51

District 52

  • Altman, Thad  (REP)  *Incumbent
  • Begui, Seeta Durjan (DEM)

District 53

District 54

  • Grall, Erin  (REP)  *Incumbent
  • Haagenson, Nicole  (DEM)

District 55

District 56

District 57

  • Beltran, Mike (REP)
  • Katt, Debbie (DEM)

District 58

District 59

District 60

District 61

District 62

  • Valdes, Susan L. (DEM)
  • Vasquez, Jose (WRI)

District 63

  • Driskell, Fentrice DeNell (DEM)
  • Harrison, Shawn Edward (REP)  *Incumbent

District 64

District 65

District 66

District 67

District 68

District 69

District 70

  • Newton Sr, Wengay M. (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 71

District 72

  • Good, Margaret Elizabeth Rowell (DEM)  *Incumbent
  • Pilon, Ray (REP)

District 73

District 74

District 75

  • Grant, Michael  (REP)  *Incumbent

District 76

District 77

District 78

  • Fitzenhagen, Heather D. (REP)  *Incumbent
  • Taeb, Parisima  (DEM)

District 79

District 80

District 81

  • Polsky, Tina Scott (DEM)

District 82

District 83

  • Overdorf, Toby  (REP)
  • Theobold, Matt (DEM)

District 84

  • Gotz, Mark (REP)
  • Hogan Johnson, Delores (DEM)

District 85

District 86

District 87

District 88

  • Jacquet, Al  (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 89

  • Bonfiglio, James A. (DEM)
  • Caruso, Michael Allen (REP)
  • Gibson, Deborah Wesson (NPA)

District 90

  • Casello, Joe  (DEM)

District 91

  • Slosberg, Emily (DEM) *Incumbent

District 92

  • Hawkins-Williams, Patricia  (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 93

District 94

  • DuBose, Bobby B. (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 95

  • Omphroy, Anika  (DEM)

District 96

  • Jacobs, Kristin D. (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 97

  • Moskowitz, Jared Evan (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 98

  • Cruz, Joseph Anthony (REP)
  • Gottlieb, Michael A. (DEM)

District 99

  • Jenne, Evan Boyd (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 100

  • Geller, Joseph Scott (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 101

  • Jones, Shevrin Dion (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 102

  • Pritchett, Sharon  (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 103

District 104

  • Stark, Richard “Rick” (DEM) * Incumbent

District 105

District 106

District 107

  • Watson, Barbara Ann (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 108

  • Caballero, Riquet (LPF)
  • Joseph, Dotie  (DEM)

District 109

  • Bush III, James  (DEM)

District 110

District 111

District 112

  • Duran, Nicholas Xavier (DEM)  *Incumbent
  • Palomino, Rosa Maria “Rosy” (REP)

District 113

  • Grieco, Michael (DEM)
  • Parker, Jonathan “J.P.” (REP)

District 114

  • Enriquez, Javier (REP)
  • Fernandez, Javier (DEM) * Incumbent

District 115

District 116

District 117

  • McGhee, Kionne L. (DEM)  *Incumbent

District 118

District 119

District 120