Capitol_smbanner

Florida Senate

While there are many incumbents who will represent parts of their old districts in their new district, each has lost some of its old constituency while gaining new ones. Because boundary lines have changed, you may have a new Senator even though neither you nor the legislator has moved.

There is much at stake in the 2012 elections. We must continue to battle enemies of the free enterprise system in order to secure Florida’s future.

 

Related Resources

 

District 1

  • Don Gaetz (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Richard Harrison (NPA)

District 2

District 3

  • Bill Montford (D) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • John Shaw (R)

District 4

  • Aaron Bean (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Kyle Alexander Bedran (WRI)
  • Patrick Dewayne Mency (WRI)
  • Nancy Soderberg (D)

District 5

  • Charles S. Dean (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 6

  • John Thrasher (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Kathleen Trued (D)

District 7

  • Rob Bradley (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • William Mazzota (D)

District 8

  • Frank T. Bruno (D)
  • Dorothy Hukill (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 9

District 10

  • James Patrick Adamczyk (WRI)
  • Leo Cruz (D)
  • David Simmons (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 11

  • Alan Hays (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • John Iler (NPA)

District 12

  • Fritz Jackson Seide (R)
  • Geraldine F. Thompson (D)

District 13

  • Andy Gardiner (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Christopher Charles Pennington (D)

District 14

  • William McBride (R)
  • Darren Soto (D)

District 15

  • Stego Blue (D)
  • Kelli Stargel (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 16

District 17

  • John Legg (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 18

  • Wilton Simpson (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Joshua F. Smith (D)

District 19

District 20

  • Jack Latvala (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Ashley Rhodes-Courter (D)

District 21

  • Denise Grimsley (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Stacy Anderson McCland (D)

District 22

District 23

  • Garrett Richter (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 24

  • Elizabeth Belcher (D)
  • Randolph Link (WRI)
  • Tom Lee (R)

District 25

  • Joseph Abruzzo (D): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Melanie Peterson (R)

District 26

  • Bill Galvano (R)
  • Paula House (D)

District 27

  • Mack Bernard (D): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Jeff Clemens (D)
  • Travis Genard Harris (WRI)

District 28

  • Nancy C. Detert (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 29

District 30

  • Lizbeth Benacquisto (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Debbie Jordan (D)

District 31

  • Chris Smith (D) – Incumbent
  • Christopher “Chris” Smithmyer (R)

District 32

  • Ray D’Amiano (D)
  • Joe Negron (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 33

  • Rita Gambardella (WRI)
  • Juan Selaya (R)
  • Eleanor Sobel (D) – Incumbent

District 34

District 35

  • John Daniel Couriel (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Gwen Margolis (D) – Incumbent

District 36

District 37

  • Anitere Flores (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 38

  • Rene Garcia (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 39

District 40

Be part of the solution. Learn how you can help secure Florida's future.