Capitol_smbanner

Florida House

While there are many incumbents who will represent parts of their old districts in their new district, each has lost some of its old constituency while gaining new ones. Because boundary lines have changed, you may have a new Representative even though neither you nor the legislator has moved.

Moving forward, the Florida Chamber Political Institute is studying new district lines, evaluating each legislator’s report card grade, interviewing every candidate and reviewing candidate questionnaire responses.

There is much at stake in the 2012 elections. We must continue to battle enemies of the free enterprise system in order to secure Florida’s future.

 

Related Resources

 

District 1

  • Clay Ingram (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District  2

  • Christine M. Bruha (WRI)
  • C.V. (Clay) Ford (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 3

  • Doug Broxson (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Margaret “Peggi” Smith (WRI)

District 4

  • Matt Gaetz (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition

District 5

  • Marti Coley (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Eddy G. Holman (WRI)
  • Travis W. Pitts (NPA)

District 6

  • Jimmy Patronis (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 7

  • Halsey Beshears (R)
  • Robert Hill (D)

District 8

District 9

District 10

  • Elizabeth Porter (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 11

  • Janet H. Adkins (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Dave Smith (D)
  • Daniel F. (Walshie) Walsh (WRI)

District 12

  • Karen Morian (GRE)
  • Lake Ray (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 13

District 14

  • Mia Jones (D) – Incumbent
  • Jonathan Loesche (LIB)

District 15

  • Dan Davis (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 16

District 17

  • Angela K. Casey (WRI)
  • Ronald “Doc” Renuart (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Rebecca Sharp (NPA)

District 18

  • Travis Cummings (R): Elected Without Opposition

District 19

  • Charles Van Zant (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 20

  • Robert W. Brinkman (WRI)
  • Clovis Watson, Jr. (D): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 21

  • Andrew Morey (D)
  • Keith Perry (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 22

  • Charlie Stone (R): Elected Without Opposition

District 23

  • Dennis Baxley (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 24

  • Michael Cornish (NPA)
  • Milissa Holland (D)
  • Travis Hutson (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 25

  • David Hood (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Christina Spencer-Kephart (NPA)

District 26

District 27

  • Dennis Mulder (D)
  • David Santiago (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 28

  • Jason Brodeur (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Franklin Perez (LIB)

District 29

  • Mike Clelland (D)
  • Chris Dorworth (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 30

  • Karen Castor Dentel (D)
  • Scott Plakon (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 31

  • Bryan Nelson (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 32

  • Larry Metz (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 33

  • Marlene O’Toole (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 34

  • Nancy Argenziano (INT)
  • Lynn Thomas Dostal (D)
  • Jimmie T. Smith (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 35

  • Rose Rocco (D)
  • Robert Schenck (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 36

District 37

  • Richard Corcoran (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Timothy Harris (WRI)

District 38

  • Will Weatherford (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 39

  • Neil Combee (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Carol Castagnero (NPA)

District 40

  • Lillian Lima (NPA)
  • Seth McKeel (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 41

  • Karen Cooper Welzel (D)
  • John Wood (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 42

  • Eileen Game (D)

District 43

  • Art Otero (R)
  • Ricardo Rangel (D)

District 44

District 45

  • Randolph Bracy (D)
  • Heinie Heinzelman (WRI)
  • Ronney Roger Oliveira (R)

District 46

  • Bruce Antone (D): Elected in the Primary Election

District 47

  • Bob Brooks (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Linda Stewart (D)

District 48

  • Victor M. Torres, Jr. (D): Elected Without Opposition

District 49

  • Marco Pena (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Joe Saunders (D)

District 50

  • Sean Ashby (D)
  • Tom Goodson (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 51

  • Mike Blake (D)
  • Steve Crisafulli (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 52

  • Ritch Workman (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 53

  • John Paul Alvarez (D)
  • John Tobia (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 54

  • Debbie Mayfield (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 55

  • Crystal Drake (D)
  • Randy Johnson (R)
  • Cary Pigman (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 56

  • Ben Albritton (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 57

  • Bruce Barnett (D)
  • Jake Raburn (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 58

  • Dan Raulerson (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Jose Vazquez (D)

District 59

  • Gail Gottlieb (D)
  • Ross Spano (R)

District 60

  • Dana Young (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 61

  • Betty Reed (D) – Incumbent: Elected in the Primary Election

District 62

District 63

District 64

  • James Grant (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 65

  • Peter Nehr (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Carl Zimmermann (D)

District 66

  • Larry Ahern (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Mary Louise Ambrose (D)

District 67

  • Ben Farrell (D)
  • Ed Hooper (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 68

  • Dwight Dudley (D)
  • Frank Farkas (R)
  • Matthew D. Weidner (NPA)

District 69

  • Kathleen Peters (R)
  • Josh Shulman (D)

District 70

District 71

  • Jim Boyd (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Adam Tebrugge (D)

District 72

  • Liz Alpert (D)
  • Jan Douglas Legacy (WRI)
  • Ray Pilon (R) – Incumbent

District 73

District 74

  • Doug Holder (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Andrew Saltman (D)

District 75

  • Ken Roberson (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
    Elected Without Opposition

District 76

  • Ray Rodrigues (R): Elected in the Primary Election

District 77

  • Arvella M. Clare (D)
  • Dane Eagle (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 78

  • Kerry Babb (INT)
  • Heather Fitzenhagen (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 79

  • Matt Caldwell (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce: Elected in the Primary Election

District 80

  • Pam Brown (NPA)
  • Matt Hudson (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 81

  • James Ryan O’Hara (R)
  • Kevin Rader (D): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 82

  • Beverly Joy Hires (WRI)
  • MaryLynn Magar (R)

District 83

District 84

  • Larry Lee, Jr. (D): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Michelle Miller (R)

District 85

District 86

District 87

  • Dave Kerner (D): Elected in the Primary Election

District 88

  • Bobby Powell (D): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce: Elected in the Primary Election

District 89

  • Pamela Goodman (D)
  • Bill Hager (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 90

District 91

District 92

District 93

District 94

District 95

District 96

  • Jim Waldman (D) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition

District 97

  • James Gleason (R)
  • Jared E. Moskowitz (D)

District 98

  • Katie Edwards (D): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Cara Christine Pavalock (R)

District 99

District 100

  • Joe Gibbons (D) – Incumbent: Elected in the Primary Election

District 101

  • Shevrin D. Jones (D): Elected Without Opposition

District 102

  • Sharon Pritchett (D)
  • Alejandro Manuel Walters (WRI)

District 103

  • Manny Diaz, Jr. (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Josue Vazquez (WRI)

District 104

  • Douglas Andrew Gordon Harrison (R)
  • Richard Stark (D)

District 105

  • Raul Rene Robayna (WRI)
  • Carlos Trujillo (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 106

  • Kathleen Passidomo (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Peter Richter (LIB)

District 107

  • John Patrick Julien (D) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Janice Denise Rhymes (WRI)
  • Barbara Watson (D) – Incumbent
  • Vickie Renee Williams (WRI)

District 108

District 109

District 110

  • Angel E. Morera (WRI)
  • Jose Oliva (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce

District 111

  • Eddy Gonzalez (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Grettel Limia (WRI)
  • Lizette B. Rodriguez (WRI)

District 112

  • Alex Diaz de la Portilla (R)
  • Jose Javier Rodriguez (D)

District 113

  • David Richardson (D): Elected in the Primary Election

District 114

  • Erik Fresen (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Ross Hancock (D)

District 115

  • Michael Bileca (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Jeffrey Solomon (Doc) (D)

District 116

  • Javier Daire (WRI)
  • Jose Felix Diaz (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Maria Elisa Mena (WRI)

District 117

  • Kionne L. McGhee (D)
  • Xzavia S. Vaz (WRI)

District 118

District 119

  • Jeanette Nunez (R) – Incumbent: Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Beatrice Oria (WRI)

District 120

  • Holly Merrill Raschein (R): Endorsed by the Florida Chamber of Commerce
  • Ian Whitney (D)
Be part of the solution. Learn how you can help secure Florida's future.