Banner_GenEndorsements_sm

Florida Chamber Endorsements

Following a comprehensive and deliberative candidate selection process, the Florida Chamber of Commerce has announced candidate endorsements for the Florida House of Representatives and Florida Senate. The endorsements result from one of Florida’s most thorough and well-respected pro-business, pro-jobs candidate review processes.

Before selecting candidates for endorsement, the Florida Chamber Political Institute (FCPI):

  • Held seven candidate interview sessions across Florida,
  • Interviewed 130+ non-incumbent candidates,
  • Reviewed 130+ questionnaires, and
  • Evaluated numerous factors, including each incumbent legislator’s grade on the Florida Chamber’s Legislative Report Card.

Click here for a list of Florida Chamber-endorsed candidates for the Primary Election.

SENATE

  • SD 01: Don Gaetz (R) – Incumbent
  • SD 02: Greg Evers (R) – Incumbent
  • SD 03: Bill Montford (D) – Incumbent
  • SD 04: Aaron Bean (R)
  • SD 05: Charlie Dean (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • SD 06: John Thrasher (R) – Incumbent
  • SD 07: Rob Bradley (R)
  • SD 08: Dorothy Hukill (R)
  • SD 10: David Simmons (R) – Incumbent
  • SD 11: Alan Hays (R) – Incumbent
  • SD 13: Andy Gardiner (R) – Incumbent
  • SD 14: Darren Soto (D)
  • SD 15: Kelli Stargel (R)
  • SD 17: John Legg (R)
  • SD 18: Wilton Simpson (R)
  • SD 20: Jack Latvala (R) – Incumbent
  • SD 21: Denise Grimsley (R)
  • SD 22: Jeff Brandes (R)
  • SD 23: Garrett Richter (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • SD 24: Tom Lee (R)
  • SD 25: Joe Abruzzo (D)
  • SD 26: Bill Galvano (R)
  • SD 27: Mack Bernard (D)
  • SD 28: Nancy Detert (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • SD 30: Lizbeth Benaquisto (R) – Incumbent
  • SD 32: Joe Negron (R) 32- Incumbent
  • SD 34: Ellyn Bogdanoff (R) – Incumbent
  • SD 35: John Couriel (R)
  • SD 37: Anitere Flores (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • SD 38: Rene Garcia (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • SD 40: Miguel Diaz de la Portilla (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition

HOUSE

  • HD 01: Clay Ingram (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • HD 02: Clay Ford (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 03: Doug Broxson (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 05: Marti Coley (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 06: Jimmy Patronis (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • HD 07: Halsey Beshears (R)
  • HD 10: Elizabeth Porter (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • HD 11: Janet Adkins (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 12: Lake Ray (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 15: Daniel Davis (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • HD 19: Charles Van Zant (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • HD 20: Clovis Watson, Jr. (D)
  • HD 21: Keith Perry (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 17: Doc Renuart (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 23: Dennis Baxley (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • HD 24: Travis Hutson (R)
  • HD 25: David Hood (R)
  • HD 27: David Santiago (R)
  • HD 28: Jason Brodeur (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 29: Chris Dorworth (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 30: Scott Plakon (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 31: Bryan Nelson (R)
  • HD 32: Larry Metz (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • HD 33: Marlene O’Toole (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • HD 34: Jimmie Smith (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 35: Robert Schenck, III (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 37: Richard Corcoran (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 38: Will Weatherford (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • HD 39: Neil Combee (R)
  • HD 40: Seth McKeel (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 41: John Wood (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 42: Mike Horner (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 44: Steve Precourt (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • HD 45: Shannon Currie (D)
  • HD 47: Bob Brooks (R)
  • HD 49: Marco Pena (R)
  • HD 50: Tom Goodson (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 51: Steve Crisafulli (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 52: Ritch Workman (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • HD 53: John Tobia (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 54: Debbie Mayfield (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • HD 55: Cary Pigman (R)
  • HD 56: Ben Albritton (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • HD 57: Jake Raburn (R)
  • HD 58: Dan Raulerson (R)
  • HD 59: Ross Spano (R)
  • HD 60: Dana Young (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • HD 64: James Grant (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • HD 65: Peter Nehr (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 66: Larry Ahern (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 67: Ed Hooper (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 68: Frank Farkas (R)
  • HD 69: Kathleen Peters (R)
  • HD 71: Jim Boyd (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 74: Doug Holder (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 75: Ken Roberson (R) – Incumbent: Elected Without Opposition
  • HD 76: Michael Grant (R)
  • HD 77: Dane Eagle (R)
  • HD 78: Heather Fitzenhagen (R)
  • HD 79: Matt Caldwell (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 80: Matt Hudson (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 81: Kevin Rader (D)
  • HD 82: MaryLynn Magar (R)
  • HD 84: Larry Lee (D)
  • HD 85: Pat Rooney (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 88: Bobby Powell (D)
  • HD 89: Bill Hager (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 93: George Moriatis (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 97: Jared E. Moskowitz (D)
  • HD 98: Katie Edwards (D)
  • HD 100: Sheldon Lisbon (D)
  • HD 103: Manny Diaz, Jr. (R)
  • HD 104: Richard Stark (D)
  • HD 105: Carlos Trujillo (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 106: Kathleen Passidomo (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 107: John Patrick Julien (D) – Incumbent
  • HD 110: Jose Oliva (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 111: Eddy Gonzalez (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 112: Alex Diaz de la Portilla (R)
  • HD 114: Erik Fresen (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 115: Michael Bileca (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 116: Jose Diaz (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 118: Frank Artilles (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 119: Jeanette Nunez (R) – Incumbent
  • HD 120: Holly Raschein (R)
Be part of the solution. Learn how you can help secure Florida's future.