Past Florida 2030 Town Hall Meetings

     

The Florida Chamber Foundation is meeting with business, industry and community leaders in all 67 counties to discuss the future of our state. Below, you can see where our conversations have taken us. Interested in where we will be heading next? Visit our Town Hall Page.

August 2016

  • Citrus 
    Hosted by Tampa Bay Partnership, Citrus Chamber of Commerce, Visit Crystal River Florida and Citrus Economic Development Corporation
  • Sarasota
    Hosted by Tampa Bay Partnership, Visit Sarasota County, The Greater Sarasota Chamber of Commerce and Economic Development Corporation Sarasota County
  • Hernando
    Hosted by Tampa Bay Partnership, Pasco-Hernando College, Hernando Progress, Hernando County Office of Business Development and The Greater Hernando County Chamber of Commerce
  • Hillsborough
    Hosted by Tampa Bay Partnership, The Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce, Tampa Hillsborough Economic Development Corporation and The Greater Brandon Chamber of Commerce
  • Pasco
    Hosted by Tampa Bay Partnership, Pasco-Hernando College, Pasco County Florida, Greater Wesley Chapel Chamber of Commerce and Pasco Economic Development Council
  • Martin
    Hosted by Stuart/Martin Chamber of Commerce and McCarthy, Summers, Bobko, Wood, Norman, Bass & Melby, P.A.

September 2016

  • Pinellas
    Hosted by Tampa Bay Partnership, Pinellas County Economic Development, St. Petersburg Area Chamber of Commerce and Clearwater Chamber of Commerce
  • Manatee
    Hosted by Tampa Bay Partnership, Bradenton Area Economic Development Corporation and Manatee Chamber of Commerce

October 2016

  • Escambia: October 11, 2016, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. CST
    Escambia County Commission Chambers, 221 S Palafox Street, Pensacola, FL 32502
    Hosted by West Florida Regional Planning Council, The Greater Pensacola Chamber of Commerce and the Escambia County Commission
  • Santa Rosa: October 11, 2016, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m. CST
    Pensacola State College, Room 4902, 5988 US-90, Milton, FL 32583
    Hosted by West Florida Regional Planning Council, Santa Rosa Chamber of Commerce and Pensacola State College
  • Okaloosa: October 12, 2016, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. CST
    City of Crestview Warrior Hall, 201 Stillwell Avenue, Crestview, FL 32536
    Hosted by West Florida Regional Planning Council, Crestview Chamber of Commerce and City of Crestview
  • Walton: October 12, 2016, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m. CST
    Freeport Community Center, 16040 US 331 South, Freeport, FL 32439
    Hosted by West Florida Regional Planning Council and Freeport Community Center
  • Bay: October 13, 2016, 1:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. CST
    Bay County Building Services, 840 W 11th Street, Panama City, FL 32401
    Hosted by West Florida Regional Planning Council and Bay County Chamber of Commerce
  • Washington: October 14, 2016, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. CST
    Panhandle Area Educational Consortium, 753 West Blvd., Chipley, FL 32428
    Hosted by West Florida Regional Planning Council, Washington County Chamber of Commerce and Panhandle Area Educational Consortium
  • Holmes: October 14, 2016, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m. CST
    Holmes County Chamber of Commerce, 106 E Byrd Avenue, Bonifay, FL 32425
    Hosted by West Florida Regional Planning Council and Holmes County Chamber of Commerce
  • Duval: October 18, 2016 – Closed Registration
    Florida Philanthropic Network Leadership Conversation, Jacksonville, FL
    Hosted by Florida Philanthropic Network
  • Orange: October 19, 2016 – Closed Registration
    Florida Philanthropic Network Leadership Conversation, Orlando, FL
    Hosted by Florida Philanthropic Network
  • Hillsborough: October 26, 2016 – Closed Registration
    Florida Philanthropic Network Leadership Conversation, Tampa, FL
    Hosted by Florida Philanthropic Network
  • Polk: Rescheduled for October 27, 2016, 8:30 – 11:00 a.m.  
    Buena Vida Auditorium, Southeastern University, 1000 Longfellow Blvd., Lakeland, FL 3801
    Hosted by Lakeland Area Chamber of Commerce, Central Florida Development Council, Fort Meade Chamber of Commerce, Greater Winter Haven Chamber of Commerce, Haines City Area Chamber of Commerce, Greater Mulberry Chamber of Commerce and the Tampa Bay Partnership
  • Marion: October 27, 2016, 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Riley Theater, 598 NE 9th St, Ocala, FL 34470
    Hosted by Equine Alliance and Community Foundation Ocala Marian County
  • Miami-Dade: October 28, 2016 – Closed Registration
    Florida Philanthropic Network Leadership Conversation, Miami, FL
    Hosted by Florida Philanthropic Network

November 2016

  • Volusia: November 16, 2016, 8:30 – 10:00 a.m. 
    Hosted by Daytona Regional Chamber of Commerce

December 2016

  • Leon: December 15, 2016, 7:30 – 9:30 a.m.
    Hosted by The Greater Tallahassee Chamber and Sachs Media Group

January 2017

  • Franklin: January 4, 2017, 12:00 – 1:30 p.m.
    Tamara’s Cafe, 71 Market St., Apalachicola, FL 32320
    Hosted by Apalachicola Bay Chamber of Commerce
  • Jackson: January 6, 2017, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. 
    Rivertown Community Church, Theater Room, 4534 Lafayette Street, Marianna, FL 32446
    Hosted by Jackson County Chamber of Commerce
  • South West Florida- Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry, Lee and Sarasota: January 11, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
    Hodges University, 4501 Colonial Blvd, Fort Myers, FL 33966
    Hosted by Southwest Florida Regional Planning Council
  • Okaloosa: January 13, 2017, 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. CST
    Destin City Council Chambers, 4200 Indian Bayou Trail, Destin, FL 32541
    Hosted by Destin Area Chamber of Commerce and The Greater Fort Walton Beach Chamber of Commerce
  • Calhoun & Liberty: January 19, 2017, 8:00-10:00 a.m. CST | 9:00-11:00 a.m. EST
    Rivertown Community Church, 19359 State Road 71 N, Blountstown, FL 32424
    Hosted by Calhoun County Chamber of Commerce and Liberty County Chamber of Commerce
  • Broward: January 24, 2017: 7:00 – 11:00 a.m. – Registration Coming Soon
    Broward Center for the Performing Arts, Huizenga Pavilion, 201 SW 5th Avenue, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33312
    Hosted by Broward Workshop, Ft. Lauderdale Alliance and Ft. Lauderdale Chamber of Commerce

February 2017

  • Orange: February 3, 2017
    Central Florida Leadership Forum, Orlando, FL
    Hosted by Central Florida Partnership
  • Hardee: February 6, 2017, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Hardee County Health Department, Auditorium, 115 K D Revell Rd, Wauchula, FL 33873
    Hosted by Central Florida Regional Planning Council
  • Highlands: February 6, 2017, 2:00-5:00 p.m.
    Sebring Civic Center, 319 West Center Street, Sebring, FL, 33871
    Hosted by Central Florida Regional Planning Council
  • Okeechobee: February 7, 2017, 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Indian River State College, Dixon Hendry Campus, Rooms C112/C120, 2229 N.W. 9th Avenue, Okeechobee, FL 34972
    Hosted by Central Florida Regional Planning Council
  • St. Lucie: February 9, 2017, 9:00 – 11:00 a.m.
    Indian River State College, Treasure Coast Public Safety Training Complex, Bailey Auditorium, 4600 Kirby Loop Road, Fort Pierce, FL, 34981
    Hosted by Treasure Coast Regional Planning Council
  • Indian River: February 9, 2017, 2:00 – 4:00 p.m.
    Indian River County Intergenerational Recreation Center, 1590 9th Street SW, Vero Beach, FL 32962
    Hosted by Treasure Coast Regional Planning Council
  • DeSoto: February 16, 2017, 2:00-5:00 p.m.
    Turner Agri-Civic Center, 2250 NE Roan St, Arcadia, FL 34266
    Hosted by Central Florida Regional Planning Council
  • Gulf: February 28, 2017, 4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. EST
    Port Theatre Art & Culture Center, 314 Reid Ave, Port St Joe, FL 32456
    Hosted by Gulf County Chamber of Commerce

March 2017

  • Monroe: March 1, 2017, 12:00-1:30 p.m.
    Ocean Reef Cultural Center, 200 Anchor Drive, Key Largo, FL 33037
    Hosted by Ocean Reef Chamber of Commerce
  • Bradford: March 2, 2017, 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. – CANCELED
    Governor Charley E. Johns Conference Center, 1610 N Temple Avenue, Starke, FL 32091
    Hosted by North Florida Regional Chamber of Commerce
  • Union: March 2, 2017, 1:30-3:30 p.m. – CANCELED
    City of Lake Butler, City Hall Chambers, 200 SW 1st Street, Lake Butler, FL 32054
    Hosted by City of Lake Butler and North Florida Regional Chamber of Commerce
  • Brevard: March 8, 2017, 8:30-10:30 a.m. – Closed Registration
    Brevard Zoo, Nyami Nyami River Lodge, 8225 N Wickham Rd, Melbourne, FL 32940
    Hosted by Economic Development Commission of Florida’s Space Coast
  • NE Florida- Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, St Johns, Putnam and Flagler: March 10, 2017, 11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. 
    UNF University Center, 12000 Alumni Drive, Jacksonville, FL 32224
    Hosted by JAXUSA Partnership; Sponsored by AT&T and hosted along with partners in Baker, Clay, Duval, Flagler, Nassau, Putnam and St. Johns counties
  • Palm Beach: March 14, 2017, 8:00-10:00 a.m. 
    Palm Beach County Convention Center, 650 Okeechobee Blvd, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
    Hosted by Chamber of Commerce of the Palm Beaches
  • Gadsden: March 15, 2017, 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. 
    UF North Florida Research and Education Center, 155 Research Road, Quincy, FL 32351
    Hosted by Gadsden County Development Council
  • Taylor County: March 16, 2017, 12:00-2:00 p.m.
    Forest Capital Hall, 203 Forest Park Drive, Perry, FL 32348
    Hosted by Taylor County Chamber of Commerce
  • Orange: March 27, 2017, 3:30 – 5:30 p.m. 
    The Alfond Inn, 300 E New England Avenue, Winter Park, FL 32789
    Hosted by Rollins College and Edyth Bush Charitable Foundation
  • Osceola: March 28, 2017, 9:00 – 10:30 a.m. 
    Osceola Campus, Valencia College, Building 1, Room 219B, 1800 Denn John Lane, Kissimmee, FL 34744
    Hosted by Valencia College
  • Nassau: March 28, 2017, 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
    Location: Fernandina Beach Golf Club, 2800 Bill Melton Road, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034
    Hosted by the Chamber of Commerce of Amelia Island, Fernandina Beach and Yulee
  • Orange: March 28, 2017, 2:00 – 4:00 p.m.  
    Rollins College, Bush Auditorium, 220 FL-426, Winter Park, FL 32789
    Hosted by Rollins College and Edyth Bush Charitable Foundation
  • Leon: March 29, 2017 3:00-4:30 p.m.
    Cabinet Meeting Room, Lower Level, The Capitol, Tallahassee, FL
    Hosted by Florida Commission on the Status of Women
  • Osceola: March 30, 2017, 11:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
    Reunion Resort, 7593 Gathering Drive, Kissimmee, FL 34744
    Hosted by Kissimmee/Osceola County Chamber of Commerce
  • Leon: Thursday, March 30, 2017 12:15-1:30 p.m.
    Element3 Church Event, 1184 E Capital Circle NE, Tallahassee, FL 32301
    Hosted by Institute for Nonprofit Innovation and Excellence

April

  • Alachua: April 4, 2017, 1:30-4:30 p.m.
    Gainesville Health & Fitness Center, 4820 W Newberry Rd, Gainesville, FL 32607
    Hosted by Gainesville Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Columbia: April 7, 2017, 8:30-10:30 a.m.
    Florida Gateway College, Wilson S Rivers Media Center Room 102, 149 SE College Place, Lake City, FL 32025
    Hosted by Lake City Chamber of Commerce
  • Suwanee: April 12, 2017, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
    River Oak Technical College, 415 Pinewood Way, Live Oak, FL 32064
    Hosted by Suwanee County Chamber of Commerce and North Central Florida Regional Planning Council
  • Putnam: April 13, 2017, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
    Address: 1100 Reid Street, Palatka, FL 32177
    Hosted by Putnam County Chamber of Commerce
  • Wakulla: April 27, 2017, 12:30-2:00 p.m.
    TCC Wakulla Center, 2932 Crawfordville Hwy, Crawfordville, FL 32327
    Hosted by Wakulla County Board of Commissioners and Wakulla County Chamber of Commerce
  • Lake: April 28, 2017, 9:00 – 11:30 a.m. 
    Clermont City Center, 620 West Montrose Street, Clermont, FL 34711
    Hosted by South Lake Chamber of Commerce
  • Sumter: April 28, 2017, 1:30 – 3:00 p.m.
    Location: Wildwood Community Center, 6500 CR 139, Wildwood, FL  34785
    Hosted by Florida Chamber Foundation

May

  • Hamilton: May 9, 2017, 1:00 – 3:00 p.m. 
    Hamilton County Courthouse Annex, 1153 U.S. Highway 41 NW, Jasper, FL 32052
    Hosted by the Hamilton County Chamber of Commerce and the North Central Florida Regional Planning Council
  • Bradford: May 10, 2017, 8:00 – 10:00 a.m. 
    IHOP Restaurant, 1350 South Walnut Street, Starke, FL 32091
    Hosted by North Florida Regional Chamber of Commerce and North Central Florida Regional Planning Council
  • Palm Beach: May 10, 2017, 8:45 – 10:30 a.m. 
    Time and Location: Palm Beach State College Lox. Campus 15845 Southern Boulevard, Loxahatchee, FL 33470
    Hosted by Central Palm Beach Chamber of Commerce
  • Jefferson: May 16, 2017, 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Jefferson Senior Center, 1155 N Jefferson St, Monticello, FL 32344
    Hosted by the Florida Chamber Foundation
  • Gilchrist: May 16, 2017, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.  
    Gilchrist County Board of Commissioners Meeting Facility, 210 S Main St, Trenton, FL 32693
    Hosted by Gilchrist County Chamber of Commerce and North Central Florida Regional Planning Council
  • Union: May 17, 2017, 8:00 – 10:00 a.m. 
    Location: Lake Butler Hospital, 850 E Main St, Lake Butler, FL 32054
    Hosted by North Florida Regional Chamber of Commerce and North Central Florida Regional Planning Council
  • Marion: May 17, 2017,  3:00 – 5:00 p.m. 
    Ocala/Marion County Chamber and Economic Partnership, 301 Southeast 3rd Street, Ocala, FL 34471
    Hosted by the Ocala/Marion County Chamber and Economic Partnership and Leadership Ocala Marion Alumni
  • Flagler: May 18, 2017, 8:45 – 10:30 a.m.  
    Location: The Flagler Auditorium, 5500 FL-100, Palm Coast, FL 32164
    Hosted by Flagler County Chamber of Commerce
  • Miami-Dade: May 18, 2017, 12:00 – 2:00 p.m. 
    Location: Hilton Miami Downtown, 1601 Biscayne Blvd., Miami, FL  33132
    Hosted by Greater Miami Chamber of Commerce
  • Miami-Dade — Young Professionals: May 18, 2017
    Hosted by Greater Miami Chamber of Commerce
  • Madison: May 22, 2017, 6:00 – 8:00 p.m. 
    Location: The Main Street Playhouse and Event Center, 172 Southwest Range Avenue, Madison, FL 32340
    Hosted by Greater Madison County Chamber of Commerce and North Central Florida Regional Planning Council
  • Levy: May 26, 2017, 11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. 
    Location: Haven Hospice Community Center, located at 311 NE 9th Street, Chiefland, FL 32626
    Hosted by the Greater Chiefland Area Chamber of Commerce, the Nature Coast Business Development Council and the North Central Florida Regional Planning Council

June

  • Lafayette: June 6, 2017, 6:00 – 8:00 p.m. 
    Lafayette County Chamber of Commerce, located at 116 Southwest Monroe Avenue, Mayo, FL 32066
    Hosted by the Lafayette County Chamber of Commerce and the North Central Florida Regional Planning Council
  • Dixie: June 8, 2017, 6:00 – 8:00 p.m.
    Location: Dixie County Board of County Commissioners Meeting Room, County Courthouse, located at 214 Northeast Highway 351, Cross City, FL 32628
    Hosted by the Dixie County Chamber of Commerce and the North Central Florida Regional Planning Council